Masai Translation Services
Verbatim Solutions provides professional, high quality Masai to English translations and English to Masai translations. Our Masai translation services will help you maximize your global strategy.
Native Speaking Masai Translators
Verbatim Solutions Masai translation teams are professional linguists performing translation from English to Masai and Masai to English for a variety of documents in various industries including:
- Desk-top Publishing
- Rich Media
The Maasai Mara (also spelt Masai Mara) is a large park reserve in south-western Kenya, and is effectively the northern continuation of the Serengeti game reserve in Tanzania. Named for the Maasai tribespeople (the traditional inhabitants of the area) and the Mara River which divides it, it is famous for its exceptional population of game and the annual migration of the wildebeest every September and October.
With an area of 320 sq km the Mara is not the largest game park in Kenya, but it is probably the most famous. The entire area of the park is nestled within the enormous Great Rift Valley that extends from the Mediterranean Sea to South Africa. The terrain of the reserve is primarily open grassland, with clusters of the distinctive acacia tree in the south-east region. The western border is the Esoit Oloololo Escarpment of the Rift Valley, and wildlife tends to be most concentrated here, as the swampy ground means that access to water is always good and tourist disruption is minimal. The easternmost border is 224 km from Nairobi, and hence it is the eastern regions which are most visited by tourists.
The Maasai Mara is perhaps most famous for its lions which are found in large numbers. All other members of the Big Five are to be found in the Mara, although the population of Black rhino is severely threatened, with a population of only 37 recorded in 2000. Hippopotami are found in large groups in the Mara and Talek Rivers. Cheetah are also to be found, although their numbers are also threatened, chiefly due to tourist disruption of their day-time hunting.
Like the Serengeti, the Wildebeest are the dominant inhabitant of the Maasai Mara, and their numbers are estimated in the millions. Around July of each year these ungainly animals migrate in a vast ensemble north from the Serengeti plains in search of fresh pasture, and return to the south around October. Numerous other antelope can be found, including Thomson’s and Grant’s gazelle, impala, topi and Coke’s hartebeest. Large herds of zebra are found through the reserve. The plains are also home to the distinctive Maasai giraffe as well as the common giraffe. The Maasai Mara is a major research centre for the spotted hyena. Additionally, over 450 species of birdlife have been identified in the park.
The Maasai Mara is administered by the Kenyan Government, and contains a number of anti-poaching units that are stationed well away from the regions frequented by tourists. Game parks are a major source of hard currency for Kenya, and entry fees for non-Kenyans was a steep US$27 in 2000.